Mission announcer

Post Reply
User avatar
Jegue
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 2:55 pm
Location: Sao Luis, Maranhao, Brazil

Mission announcer

Post by Jegue »

This script was made by +]-[+ RaPiD and is part of the file Hybrid_Pack.acs.cs, from +]-[+ Pack. I've set it to say "Changing to mission: [mission]" and play part of an indian song, which you can hear if you have 5150 soundpack.

Instructions: create a .cs file called "Missionannouncer" or something, paste the code below and save in your config folder. Go to autoexec.cs and add the line Include("Missionannouncer.cs"); right below the line exec("presto\\install.cs");. I installed this years ago and from what I know you need presto pack, but I dont care. gg

Code: Select all

function remoteMissionChangeNotify(%serverManagerId, %nextMission)
{
   if(%serverManagerId == 2048)
   {
	Event::Trigger(eventChangeMission, %nextMission);

      echo("Server mission complete - changing to mission: ", %nextMission);
      echo("Flushing Texture Cache");
      say(0, "Changing to mission: " @ %nextMission @ " ~wuuooh");
      Round::Stats();
      flushTextureCache();
      schedule("purgeResources(true);", 3);
	}
}
- <!>Tariq^
Image
perrinoia
Site Admin
Posts: 3732
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:18 pm

Re: Mission announcer

Post by perrinoia »

I'd rather see the server send the message than all of the players, simultaneously spamming it.

Also, if you want to know what the next mission is, during mission change, you can open the console. It is already announced, there.
Image
User avatar
Jegue
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 2:55 pm
Location: Sao Luis, Maranhao, Brazil

Re: Mission announcer

Post by Jegue »

Yeah, I knew it was announced in console. I agree there should be a server message, that would be very useful.
- <!>Tariq^
Image
Post Reply