Connecting to the server

Post Reply
Forke
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:24 pm

Connecting to the server

Post by Forke »

I often find that I can see the server is up and working via this link: http://www.maxogc.net/tribes/master/tri ... 5.12:28001
BUT the master server list I have only shows a few servers and the OZ server is not one of them.

Two questions.. One: what master server do you all use?

Two: Is there a command line text I can use to connect to the server's IP regardless of master servers being up/down?

Thanks!
perrinoia
Site Admin
Posts: 3732
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:18 pm

Re: Connecting to the server

Post by perrinoia »

This is the console command to connect to the br server directly.

Code: Select all

connect("208.100.45.12:28001");
These are the master server addresses used by the server.

Code: Select all

$Server::MasterAddressN0 = "t1m1.masters.tribesmasterserver.com:28000 t1m1.pu.net:28000 t1m1.tribes0.com:28000 skbmaster.ath.cx:28000 kigen.ath.cx:28000 t1m1.masters.dynamix.com:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN1 = "t1ukm1.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1ukm2.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1ukm3.masters.dynamix.com:28000";
$Server::MasterAddressN2 = "t1aum1.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1aum2.masters.dynamix.com:28000 t1aum3.masters.dynamix.com:28000";
$Server::MasterName0 = "plasmatic";
$Server::MasterName1 = "UK Tribes Master";
$Server::MasterName2 = "Australian Tribes Master";
This is an additional line of code in the server config that should be removed, because the variable name has a typo, so it does nothing at all but waste 310 bytes of the server's memory, and the content of the erroneously labelled variable is duplicated in the proper variable on the very next line, anyway.

Code: Select all

$Server::Master1 = "t1m1.masters.tribesmasterserver.com:28000 t1m1.pu.net:28000 t1m1.tribes0.com:28000 skbmaster.ath.cx:28000 kigen.ath.cx:28000 t1m1.masters.dynamix.com:28000";
Image
User avatar
Azul
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 3:07 pm

Re: Connecting to the server

Post by Azul »

Is there a way to auto connect to the server when I launch tribes, like a shortcut command?
perrinoia
Site Admin
Posts: 3732
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 7:18 pm

Re: Connecting to the server

Post by perrinoia »

Tribes.exe +connect "208.100.45.12:28001"

I can't remember if you need the quotes or not... You probably do.

Keep in mind that disconnecting from the server while using such a shortcut exits tribes completely. So you can't use that shortcut with a demo dropper script, unless you use infinite spawn to launch the shortcut. And even if you did do that, you'd probably miss the first few critical seconds of each mission.
Image
Post Reply